Privacy Policy

  1. Mind Blowing Entertainment Limited (hereinafter referred to as "the Company") is committed to protecting the privacy rights of its User(s) and recognizes the need for appropriate protection and management of any Personally Identifiable Information (hereinafter referred to as "PII") that is shared by the User(s) on the application Quizjeeto (hereinafter referred to as "Application") and other related services offered (collectively terms as “Service”).
  2. For the purposes of these terms embedded in this Privacy Policy, the term “User(s) shall mean and include the individuals who shall register themselves on the Application after providing the information as requested, in order to avail and all services as facilitated on the Application.
  3. The Privacy Policy explains the Company’s policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of the User’s information by the Company in relation with the use of the Application and its Services including but not limited to delivery of information and content.
  4. This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Application.
  5. This Privacy Policy is embedded in an electronic format under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder and the amendments regarding electronic documents as amended by the said act. There is no requirement of any physical, electronic or digital signature on this Privacy Policy.
  6. As used in this Policy, PII shall mean and include any information that alone or in combination with other information relates to a specific, identifiable individual person. By way of illustration and not limitation, PII includes individuals’ names, personal identification numbers such as PAN no. Bank Details, individual’s mobile number, home or office telephone number, email address, home or office address, age proof, occupation, location, etc.
  7. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by the Company during the course of any usage of the Service provided. By using the Service provided. By using the Service, the User(s) agree to comply with the Company’s policies. The Privacy Policy is designed to assist the User(s) in understanding how personal information is being collected and assisting them in making informed decisions while using the Application.

Collected Information

Use of Personal Information

  1. Personal information may be used to set up and administer the User’s account, provide necessary technical support, verify identity of User(s) and send important communication.
  2. Personal information may be used to deliver marketing and event-based communication. Such communication may contain option to opt out of receiving such communication in future. If the User chooses to opt out of receiving such marketing and event-based communication, then the Company shall not contact such User. However, the Company may use existing information of the User(s) to customize the Application accordingly.
  3. The Company may use personal information for internal & external research and development purposes and to improve and test the features and functions of the Application & marketing for giving the best options to the Users.
  4. Such important information may include financial data and legal documents etc. The Company’s access to this information is limited to personnel with a critical business reason, such as technical support.
  5. The Company may use and retain personal information for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; fraud or to meet our internal and external audit requirements, information security purposes and or which is required (a) under applicable law (b) to respond to request from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies and other public and government authorities (c) to enforce the Company’s Terms of Use and (d) to protect the Company’s rights, privacy, dafety or property or those of other persons.
  6. The Company may also share the personal information collected for the following purposes –
    • To facilitate various programs and initiatives launched by the Company or third party service providers and business associates;
    • To analyze how the Services are used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements,
    • To conduct academic research and surveys;
    • To protect the integrity of the Application;
    • To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behavior, user preferences etc;
    • To determine any security breaches, computer containment or computer virus;
    • To investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud;
    • To undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as part of investigation or internal audit;
    • To trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene any provision of law including the information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on the Application or by the Company.

Cookies

  1. The Company may use cookies to operate and provide Services, to improve experiences of the User(s), to understand how services are being used and to customize services as per the User’s needs and choices. Additionally, cookies may be used to remember choices, such as language preferences and otherwise to customize services for the User.
  2. A cookie does not personally identify the User9s) but merely recognizes User’s Web browser.
  3. A cookie in no way gives the Company access to the User’s computer or any information about them, other than the data they choose to share with the Company. The User(s) can choose to accept or decline cookies.
  4. User(s) can follow the instructions provided by the User’s device (usually located under “Settings” or “Preferences”) to modify cookie settings. Please note that if device is set to disable cookies, certain Services may not function properly.

Information Security

  1. The security of PII is important to the Company. The Company follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the PII submitted by Users, both during transmission and once it is received. However, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, therefore, while it is attempted to use commercially acceptable means to protect PII, there is no guarantee of absolute security.
  2. The User(s) is responsible for all uses of Service by any person using password. Please contact the Company immediately if the Users(s) believe password has been misused. The Users shall be individually responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their username and password and for all activities occurring under their account. The Company shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from failure of the User to comply with this Clause.
  3. MBEL is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information.Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, MBEL shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below). A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of MBEL and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

Log files

The Company maintains log files of the traffic that visits the Service. The Company does not link any information gathered in these log files to PII. Log files are used to manage traffic loads and information technology requirements for providing reliable service.

Retention of Information

  1. Personal information of User(s) will be kept by the Company for as long as they are registered subscribers or User(s) of the Application and for a reasonable time thereafter. The Company offers the use of a secure server.
  2. The Company shall at all times assume that the information provided by the User(s) is correct, genuine and update. The company shall not be held liable for any false / incorrect information / data of these User(s). The User shall indemnify the Company in case of any loss, damage or injury caused to it due to the use or lawful disclosure of false data provided by the User(s).

Spamming

It is contrary to this policy for User(s) to use application to effect or participate in any of the following activities;

  1. To engage in any of the foregoing activities using the service of another provider but channeling such activities through the Services
  2. To falsify User(s) information provided to the Company or to other User(s) of the service in connection with use of the Service.

Third Party Disclosures

  1. The Company does not sell, trade, lend, transfer or disclose any PII collected from the User(s) to third parties except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. However, the Company reserves the right to provide the PII to its employees or partners or agents who have a need to know such information for the purpose of maintenance and development of the Application.
  2. This does not include trusted third parties such as contractors and vendors who assist the Company in operating the Service, conducting business or servicing the User(s), so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. The PII may be disclosed to employees, consultants and agents of the Company who have legitimate need to know the information for the purpose of fixing or improving the Service and monitoring and improving the security of the network.
  3. The Company also reserves the right to disclose PII in special circumstances, such as when disclosure is required by law or court order or when disclosure is, in the Company’s sole discretion, necessary to protect legal rights including intellectual property rights.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

When the User uses the Application and its Services, the Company makes good faith efforts to provide the User, as and when requested by the User, with access to his / her personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirements for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.

The Company asks individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such request and the Company may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, request concerning information residing on backup tapes) or for which access is not otherwise required.

In any case, where the Company provided information access and correction, the Company performs this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

Because of the way the Company maintains certain services, after a User deletes his / her information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from the Company’s active servers and may remain in the backup systems.

Violation of the Policy

  1. Upon becoming aware of an alleged violation of this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, the Company may initiate an investigation. During the investigation the User’s access to the Service may be suspended, restricted or limited in order to prevent further unauthorized activities. Depending on the severity of the violation, the Company may, at its sole discretion, restrict, suspend, or terminate User’s account and pursue other civil remedies. If such violation is a criminal offence, the Company will notify the appropriate Government Department of such violation.

Consent

If a User(s) has any questions, clarifications or complaints regarding with this Privacy Policy or relating to processing of their information, the User(s) may contact the Company at the email address grievance@quizjeeto.com or by a normal / physical mail addressed to: Attention: Quizjeeto Team

Mind Blowing Entertainment Limited

Address:

305-306 MIDAS CHAMBERS

OPP LAXMI INDUSTRIAL ESTATE,

OFF NEW LINK ROAD,

ANDHERI WEST,

MUMBAI 400053.

The Company shall investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of PII in accordance with this Policy.

User(s) are requested to please provide the following information in their complaint;

Revision of Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to revise, amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and in any manner, according to its requirements. Any change or revision will be posted on the Service along with the date when the medication was made.

User Acknowledgements

The User hereby acknowledges and agrees that this Privacy policy:

Third Part Links

  1. The Application also includes links to other websites. Such websites are governed by their respective privacy policies which are beyond the Company’s or the Application’s control. Once the User leaves the Application or the Company’s servers, use of any information provided by the User is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site which the use is visiting. That policy may differ from that of the Application. If the User can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site’s homepage, the User may contact the site directly for more information. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Advertising

When the Company presents information to its advertisers – to help them understand its audience and confirm the value of advertising on the Application – it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within the Application. When the User signs up the Application, the Company contracts the User from time to time about updating his / her content to provide features which we believe may benefit such User.

DISCLAIMER

Several deceptive emails, websites, blogs etc claiming to be from or associated with the Company or the Application may or are circulating on the Internet. These emails, websites, blogs etc. often include the Company’s or the Application’s logo, photos, links, content or other information. Some emails, websites, blogs etc. call the user to provide login name, password etc. or that the user has won a prize / gift or provide a method to commit illegal / unauthorized act or deed or request detailed personal information or a payment of some kind. The sources and contents of these emails, websites, blogs etc and accompanying materials are in no way associated with the Company or the Application. For the protection of the User, it is recommended to not respond to emails or using websites, blogs etc. You may not, however, distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, report, or use the contents of the Site for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, audio, and video without Mind Blowing Entertainment Limited’s written permission. At the same time, Mind Blowing Entertainment Limited do not claim any sorts of rights over the questions asked to the contestants as they are the general knowledge questions created and banked by Mind Blowing Entertainment Limited based on the general information available on various mediums and sources. Your access and use of the Site is also subject to the following terms and conditions ("Terms and Conditions") and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and acknowledge that any other agreement between you and Mind Blowing Entertainment Limited are superseded and of no force or effect.